The Parish of Abbots Langley

Sermons

Sermons preached by the Revd Dr Peter Waddell can be found by clicking on the appropriate title:  (scroll down for those preached by others)

Trinity 19 - Divorce & Remarriage (7th October)

Triinity 18 (30th September 2018) - Avoiding Hell

Trinity 17 (23rd September 2018)

Battle of Britain Sunday (16th September 2018)

Trinity 16 (16th September)

Trinity 13 (26th August 2018)

Trinity 12 (19th August 2018) Jesus, true & living Bread

St Lawrence - Baptism and Discipleship (12th August 2018)

Trinity 8 (22nd July 2018)

Trinity 7 (15th July 2018)

Trinity 5 (1st July 2018)

Trinity 1 (3rd June 2018)

Trinity Sunday (27th May 2018)

Pentecost (20th May 2018)

Easter 6 (6th May 2018)

Easter 5 (29th April 2018)

Easter 4 (22nd April 2018)

Easter 3 (15th April 2018)

Easter Evening 2018

Easter Morning 2018

Maundy Thursday 2018

Lent 2 - 25th February 2018

Lent 1 - 18th February 2018

Ash Wednesday - 14th February 2018

Second Sunday before Lent - 4th February 2018

Epiphany 2018


Sermons preached by the Revd Guy Buckler:

Lent 3 2018

Sermons preached by the Revd Brian Hibberd:

Battle of Britain Sunday at Bedmond (16th September 2018)

Trinity 9 (29th July 2018)

Trinity 2 (10th June 2018)

Easter 3 (15th April 2018)

18th February 2018

 

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Weekly Leaflet

Weekly Leaflet

 

Monday 22nd October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  U3A visit to the Tin Church, Bedmond

12.00 noon  Bell toll for WW1 soldier Hazeley George

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 23rd October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

1.00 pm  Funeral of Jean Harris in St Lawrence followed by cremation

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

8.00 pm  Finance & Fundraising Committee meets in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 24th October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Burial of Ashes of Audrey Powell in the Garden of Remembrance

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence

8.00 pm  Bereavement Visitors meet in St Saviour's

 

Thursday 25th October

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence Church

9.30 am  Mornng Prayer in St Lawrence Church

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence Church

 

Friday 26th October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Morning in the Tin Church, Bedmond

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

6.15 pm  Youth Choir practice in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

 

Saturday 27th October

10.00 am  PCC Away Day at St Julian's, St Albans

10.00 am  'Back to the Front' Great War Exhibition opens in the Tin Church, Bedmond

 

Sunday 28th October - Bible Sunday

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion with Seekers & Creche in St Lawrence

11.15 am  Holy Communion in the Tin Church, Bedmond

12.45 pm  Christening for Archie Hedges in St Lawrence

6.30 pm  Taize Service in St Lawrence

 

Monday 29th October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 30th October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 31st October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Carers' Network meets in the Methodist hall

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence