The Parish of Abbots Langley

Sermons

Sermons preached by the Revd Dr Peter Waddell can be found by clicking on the appropriate title:  (scroll down for those preached by others)

St Lawrence - Baptism and Discipleship (12th August 2018)

Trinity 8 (22nd July 2018)

Trinity 7 (15th July 2018)

Trinity 5 (1st July 2018)

Trinity 1 (3rd June 2018)

Trinity Sunday (27th May 2018)

Pentecost (20th May 2018)

Easter 6 (6th May 2018)

Easter 5 (29th April 2018)

Easter 4 (22nd April 2018)

Easter 3 (15th April 2018)

Easter Evening 2018

Easter Morning 2018

Maundy Thursday 2018

Lent 2 - 25th February 2018

Lent 1 - 18th February 2018

Ash Wednesday - 14th February 2018

Second Sunday before Lent - 4th February 2018

Epiphany 2018


Sermons preached by the Revd Guy Buckler:

Lent 3 2018

Sermons preached by the Revd Brian Hibberd:

Trinity 9 (29th July 2018)

Trinity 2 (10th June 2018)

Easter 3 (15th April 2018)

18th February 2018

 

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Weekly Leaflet

Weekly Leaflet

 

Monday 13th August

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 14th August

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

1.45 pm  Funeral of James Bishop in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 15th August

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Home Communion at Abbeyfield

3.00 pm  Christening for Torben Sursok in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

8.00 pm  Bereavement Visitors meet in the Methodist small hall

 

Thursday 16th August

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Friday 17th August

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Morning in the Tin Church, Bedmond

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Saturday 18th August

4.00 pm  Wedding of Jason Smith and Hayley Webster

 

Sunday 19th August - the Twelfth Sunday after Trinity

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Holy Communion in the Tin Church, Bedmond

12.30 pm  Christening for Ella Dettmer in St Lawrence

6.30 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Monday 20th August

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 21st August

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 22nd August

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence