The Parish of Abbots Langley

Sermons

Sermons preached by the Revd Dr Peter Waddell can be found by clicking on the appropriate title:  (scroll down for those preached by others)

Trinity Sunday 2019

Pentecost 2019

Easter VII - 2nd June

Easter V - 19th May

Easter III - 5th May 2019

Easter II - 28th April

Passion Sunday - 7th April

Lent III - 24th March

Sunday next before Lent - 3rd March

Second Sunday before Lent - 24th February 2019 - Stilling the Storm

Third Sunday before Lent - 17th February 2019 - The Beatitudes

Candlemas 2019

Epiphany 4 2019 - the Nazareth Manifesto

Epiphany 2019

Midnight Mass 2018

Nine Lessons (23rd December)

Advent 4 (23rd December)

Advent Carol Service (2nd December 2018)

Advent Sunday (2nd December 2018)

2 Before Advent 2018 (18th November)

Remembrance Sunday (11th November 2018)

All Saints Sunday (4th November 2018)

Bible Sunday (28th October 2018)

Trinity 19 - Divorce & Remarriage (7th October)

Triinity 18 (30th September 2018) - Avoiding Hell

Trinity 17 (23rd September 2018)

Battle of Britain Sunday (16th September 2018)

Trinity 16 (16th September)

Trinity 13 (26th August 2018)

Trinity 12 (19th August 2018) Jesus, true & living Bread

St Lawrence - Baptism and Discipleship (12th August 2018)

Trinity 8 (22nd July 2018)

Trinity 7 (15th July 2018)

Trinity 5 (1st July 2018)

Trinity 1 (3rd June 2018)

Trinity Sunday (27th May 2018)

Pentecost (20th May 2018)


Sermons preached by the Revd Guy Buckler:

Lent 3 2018

Sermons preached by the Revd Brian Hibberd:

Easter VI - 26th May 2019

Easter II - 28th April 2019

Lent 2 2019 - Adoration

Lent 1 2019 - Prayer

Epiphany 3 2019

Service of Thanksgiving & Remembrance (4th November 2018)

All Saints at Bedmond (4th November 2018)

Battle of Britain Sunday at Bedmond (16th September 2018)

Trinity 9 (29th July 2018)

Trinity 2 (10th June 2018)

Easter 3 (15th April 2018)

18th February 2018

 

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Weekly Leaflet

Weekly Leaflet

 

Monday 17th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

3.20 pm  Funeral of Joyce Naylor at the Crematorium

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

8.00 pm  Worship Committee meets at 72 The Crescent

 

Tuesday 18th June

9.30 am Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

12.30 pm  Light lunch followed by Pilgrim Course on 'The Creeds' in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

 

Wedmesday 19th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Holy Communion at Abbeyfield

11.15 am  Quiet Reflection in St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Holy Communion in St Lawrence followed by light lunch in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence

 

Thursday 20th June

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

12.00 noon-2.00 pm  Deanery Chapter meets at St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Friday 21st June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Morning in the Tin Church

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

1.00 pm  Ascension Acorns in the Tin Church

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

6.15 pm  Youth Choir practice in the Breakspear Room

 

Saturday 22nd June - St Albans Day

9.30 am  Safeguarding Training in the Breakspear Room

2.00-5.00pm  St Lawrence Church Fete on the ground in front of the church

 

Sunday 23rd June - The First Sunday after Trinity

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence

11.15 am  Holy Communion in the Tin Church

12.45 pm  Christening for Callum Regan in St Lawrence

2.00 pm  Christening for Tori-Stevie Toms in the Tin Church

6.30 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Pilgim Course on 'The Creeds' in the Tin Church

 

Monday 24th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

1.30 pm  Burial of Ashes of Desmond & Joyce Dear in the Garden of Remembrance

2.15 pm Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringers practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 25th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

12.30 pm  Light lunch followed by Pilgrim Course on 'The Creeds' in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

 

Wednesday 26th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Carers Network meets in the Methodist hall

11.15 am  Quiet Reflection in St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Holy Communion in St Lawrence followed by light lunch in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence