The Parish of Abbots Langley

Church of the Ascension

A Service of Holy Communion, with hymns, every Sunday at 11.15 am.

The Harvest Festival will be on Sunday 7th October at 11.15 am.

There will be a Service for Remembrance Sunday on Sunday 11th November at 3.00 pm (no 11.15 am Communion Service that morning).

There will be a Service of Carols and Readings for Christmas on Sunday 16th December at 4.00 pm.

Midnight Mass will be on Monday 24th December at 11.30 pm; with Holy Communion on Christmas Day at 11.15 am.

 

 

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Weekly Leaflet

Weekly Leaflet

 

Monday 15th July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 16th July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

8.00 pm  Mothers' Union meets in the Breakspear Room

8.00 pm  Property Committee meets in the back office

 

Wednesday 17th July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Home Communion at Abbeyfield

11.15 am  Quiet Reflection in St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Holy Communion in St Lawrence followed by light lunch in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence

 

Thursday 18th July

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Friday 19th July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Morning in the Tin Church

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

1.00 pm  Ascension Acorns in the Tin Church

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.15 pm  Wedding rehearsal in St Lawrence

 

Saturday 20th July - the Fifth Sunday after Trinity

2.30 pm  Christening for Rylie Curtis and Jaxson Hopkins

 

Sunday 21st July

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion (the first celebration for the Revd Vanesa Kerswill) with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence

NO 11.15 am at Bedmond

12.15 pm  Christening for Lyla Dear in St Lawrence

12.30 pm  Sunday Lunch Club in the church hall

2.00 pm  Wedding of Tom Guthrie and Hayley Hancock in St Lawrence

6.30 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm   Pilgrim Course on 'The Creeds' in the Tin Church

 

Monday 22nd July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer at St Lawrence

10.15 am  Burial of Ashes for Michael Smith in the Garden of Remembrance

11.00 am  Funeral for Jackson Leifer at North Watford Cemetery

1.15 pm  Funeral for Tom Howie in St Lawrence followed by cremation

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

8.00 pm  MAP Steering Group in the Breaksper Room, St Lawrence

 

Tuesday 23rd July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 24th July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.40 am  Funeral for Sue Hall in the Tin Church followed by cremation

11.15 am  Quiet Reflection in St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

1.15 pm  Funeral for Phyllis Ridgeway in St Lawrence followed by Cremation

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence