The Parish of Abbots Langley

Groups

Introduction

There's a lot going on in the parish of Abbots Langley. Something for everyone ...?  We hope so - no matter what your age please look through the list and see if there is something for you.  If not, please e-mail us with suggestions - we are always open to new ideas.

There are also many groups, clubs and activities which take place in and around the village - please see our Links page to direct you to many of their websites.

 

The PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL is the legal body overseeing the worship and outreach of the church in this parish, also the maintenance of the buildings.  It comprises the stipendiary Clergy, two Churchwardens (elected annually for up to six years); four Deanery Synod representatives (elected for a three-year term); and up to nine elected members (elected for a three-year term).

PCC members for 2017/18 are:

The Revd Peter Waddell (Vicar)

Mrs Jane McHugh (Churchwarden); Mr Andy Taylor (co-opted, asst Warden)

Ms Wendy Ball, Mrs Jill Matthews, Mrs Pam Rastall and Prof Richard Simons (Deanery Synod)

Mr Richard Baldwin, Mr Mark Dyer, Mrs Lesley Cummings, Miss Claire Edgerton, Ms Carolyn Grange, Ms Debbie Herrington, Mrs Claire Higgs, Mrs Brenda Southorn and Mr Martin Tanner (elected members)

Mrs Anne Donald (Parish Safeguarding Officer), Mr Bill Sanderson (Chair, Finance & Fundraising), Miss Claire Stephenson (Treasurer) (co-opted members)

If you wish to speak with any of them please leave a message with your details via the contact us page and they will respond in person to you directly.

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Monday 18th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringers' practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 19th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room

1.00 pm  Pilgrim Course in the Breakspear Room (including lunch)

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Talk and demonstration on 'Holy Icons' in the Tin Church

8.00 pm  Communications Team meeting at 7 Fernhills

 

Wednesday 20th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel

12.00 noon  Home Communion at Abbeyfield

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

8.00 pm  Property Committee in the Breakspear Room

 

Thursday 21st June

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence Church

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence Church

12.00 noon  Deanery Clergy Chapter meets in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

8.00 pm  House Group at 6 Kindersley Way

 

Friday 22nd June - St Alban

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Group in the Tin Church

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

6.15 pm  Youth Choir meets in St Lawrence

 

Saturday 23rd June

12.00 noon  Friends of St Lawrence WW1-themed Tea Party in Abbot's House Garden

3.00 pm  Wedding of Matthews Wyard and Daniella Yule

 

Sunday 24th June - The Fourth Sunday after Trinity

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence

11.30 am  Christening for Harley Gregory in St Lawrence

12.30 pm  Christening for Rex McDonald in St Lawrence

6.30 pm  Taize Service in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Pilgrim Course in the Brakspear Room

 

Monday 25th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 26th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room

12.30 pm  Pilgrim Course in the Breakspear Room (with lunch)

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

8.00 pm  Seekers leaders and helpers meet in the Breakspear Room

 

Wednesday 27th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Carers' Network meets in the Methodist hall

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence