The Parish of Abbots Langley

Groups

Introduction

There's a lot going on in the parish of Abbots Langley. Something for everyone ...?  We hope so - no matter what your age please look through the list and see if there is something for you.  If not, please e-mail us with suggestions - we are always open to new ideas.

There are also many groups, clubs and activities which take place in and around the village - please see our Links page to direct you to many of their websites.

 

The PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL is the legal body overseeing the worship and outreach of the church in this parish, also the maintenance of the buildings.  It comprises the stipendiary Clergy, two Churchwardens (elected annually for up to six years); four Deanery Synod representatives (elected for a three-year term); and up to nine elected members (elected for a three-year term).

PCC members for 2017/18 are:

The Revd Peter Waddell (Vicar)

Mrs Jane McHugh (Churchwarden); Mr Andy Taylor (co-opted, asst Warden)

Ms Wendy Ball, Mrs Jill Matthews, Mrs Pam Rastall and Prof Richard Simons (Deanery Synod)

Mr Richard Baldwin, Mr Mark Dyer, Mrs Lesley Cummings, Miss Claire Edgerton, Ms Carolyn Grange, Ms Debbie Herrington, Mrs Claire Higgs, Mrs Brenda Southorn and Mr Martin Tanner (elected members)

Mrs Anne Donald (Parish Safeguarding Officer), Mr Bill Sanderson (Chair, Finance & Fundraising), Miss Claire Stephenson (Treasurer) (co-opted members)

If you wish to speak with any of them please leave a message with your details via the contact us page and they will respond in person to you directly.

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Sunday 19th November - The Second Sunday before Advent

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Holy Communion at the Tin Church, Bedmond followed by Congregational meeting

12.30 pm  Sunday Lunch Club in the Church Hall

6.30 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Faith Development in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

 

Monday 20th November

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringers' practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 21st November

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

12.30 pm  Pilgrim Course in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

8.00 pm  Mothers' Union meets in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 22nd November

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence

 

Thursday 23rd November

8.15 am  Early Prayer for the parish and community in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

6.15 pm  Youth Choir practice in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence (not Friday this week)

 

Friday 24th November

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Group in the Tin Church, Bedmond

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Saturday 25th November

10.00 am to 1.00 pm  Friends & MU Christmas Coffee Morning in the church hall

 

Sunday 26th November - Christ the King

8.00 am  Holy Communion at St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion with Seekers and Creche at St Lawrence

11.15 am  Burial of Ashes of Mary Littler

6.30 pm  Evening Prayer at St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Faith Development in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

 

Monday 27th November

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringers' practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 28th November

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

10.30 am  Home Communion at Margaret House

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 29th November

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence