The Parish of Abbots Langley

Contact Us


Church Office

Open Mondays to Fridays from 9.30 am to 1.00 pm.  Closed in the afternoons.

If you would like to visit the Office, please turn down the driveway to the left of St Lawrence, go past the old Vicarage on your left, and the Citizens' Advice Bureau on your right, and the Church Office is in front of you at the end of the Church Hall.  Feel free to park in the car park.

Pam Rastall (the Church Administrator) copes with the technology and, more importantly, with the people of the 21st century.  She'll be able to answer most of your questions or, hopefully, will know someone who can. 

Contact Details

Telephone:  01923 261795

E-mail:  adminstlawrence@abbotslangley.org.uk

By post:  St Lawrence Church Office, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS

How to find us

The postcode for St Lawrence is WD5 0AS and the church hall is in the car park behind the church; the post code for the Church of the Ascension is WD5 0RT with a field for parking behind the church in Sergehill Lane.

 

Clergy

Feel free to contact the parish clergy. They are:

The Revd Dr Peter Waddell (Vicar)

The Vicarage, 26 Greenways, Abbots Langley, WD5 0EU

Tel:  01923 263013

Email:  vicar@abbotslangley.org.uk

 

The Revd Angela Milton (Assistant Priest)

contact via the Church Office as above or via the contact us page

 

 

 

The Revd Guy Buckler (Assistant Priest)

contact via the Church Office as above or via the contact us page

 

 

The Revd Brian Hibberd (Assistant Priest)

contact via the Church Office (as above) or via contact us page

 

 

We also have a Reader, Mrs Sally Sanderson

contact via the Church Office as above or via the contact us page

 

 

Churchwardens

Mr Andy Taylor

ajt@andrewtaylor.plus.com

 

 

Mrs Carol Higgs

crl.higgs@googlemail.com

 

 

Parish Safeguarding Officer

Mrs Jan Taylor

safeguarding@abbotslangley.org.uk

 

 

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Weekly Leaflet

Weekly Leaflet

 

Monday 18th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

11.30 am  CTAL Lent group in the Tin Church, Bedmond

12.00 noon  Funeral of Sheila Whitton in St Lawrence followed by cremation

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

8.00 pm  MAP Steering group meets at 60 Abbots Road

 

Tuesday 19th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

7.30 pm  CTAL Lent group in the Baptist Church

8.00 pm  Parochial Church Council meets in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 20th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Home Communion at Abbeyfield

11.15 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Holy Communion in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence followed by soup in the Breakspear Room

2.00 pm  CTAL Lent group in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence

 

Thursday 21st March

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence

9.30 am Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  CTAL Lent group in St Paul's Vicarage

7.30 pm  CTAL Lent group in the Methodist hall

8.00 pm  Mothers' Union meets in the Breakspear Room

 

Friday 22nd March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Morning in the Tin Church

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

10.30 am  CTAL Lent group in St Saviour's Rooms

12.00 noon  Funeral of Winifred Shirran at the Crematorium

1.00 pm  Ascension Acorns in the Tin Church

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

6.15 pm  Youth Choir practice in the Breakspear Room

 

Sunday 24th March - The Third Sunday of Lent

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence

11.15 am  Holy Communion in the Tin Church, Bedmond

12.45  Christening for Osian Shepherdson in St Lawrence

6.30 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Monday 25th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.20 am  Funeral of James Johnston at the Crematorium

11.30 am  CTAL Lent Group in the Tin Church, Bedmond

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

2.30 pm  Mothers' Union Lady Day Service in St Peter's, Bushey Mill Lane, Watford

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Belling ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 26th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Group in the church hall

7.30 pm  CTAL Lent group in the Baptist Church

 

Wednesday 27th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Carers Network in the Methodist hall

11.15 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Holy Communion in the Corpus Christi Chapel,St Lawrence

2.00 pm  CTAL Lent group in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence